Training awards shortlist

0
485

The finalists have been announced for the Excellence in Business Training Awards 2018.

The winners of the awards, which are organised by CCB Training (Cornwall College Business), will be revealed at a lavish ceremony at The Eden Project on January 26.

CCB’s Sally Foard, said: “We were absolutely amazed by the number of applications this year. We had a record number of applications for our Apprentice of the Year 19+ category, so much so that we divided this category into two; Skills Apprentice and Professional Apprentice.

“I’d like to thank all the companies from across the south west who took the time to submit nominations. We would also like to thank our judges who had a tough decision, as everyone who applied deserves recognition for their commitment to training.”

Tickets for the awards ceremony, which will include a three-course meal, can now be purchased for £60 +vat each, by calling 0800 731 7594 or by emailing hello@ccbtraining.co.uk.

Shortlist

Outstanding Commitment to Training Small (1 – 50 Employees)

Sponsored by Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Skills Hub

  • Parnell Engineering Advanced
  • Fit N Fun Kids
  • James Kittow – Butcher & Grazier

Outstanding Commitment to Training Medium (51 – 149 Employees)

Judged by Cornwall Chamber of Commerce and Industries

  • Driveline GB
  • Polymermedics
  • Wolf Mineral

Outstanding Commitment to Training Large (150 plus employees)

Judged by Cornwall Chamber of Commerce and Industries

  • Coastline Housing
  • Ocean Housing Group
  • Tulip

Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships Small (1-50 employees)

Judged by Concorde Group

  • Nicholson Electrical
  • P Chapman Construction
  • YGS Landscapes

 Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships Medium/Large (51+ employees)

Judged by Devon Chamber of Commerce and Industries

  • Coastline Housing
  • Ocean Housing Group
  • Pendennis Shipyard

Individual Champion to Staff Development

Sponsored by Sapience HR and judged by Business Cornwall

  • Danny Worall, Fugro Geoservices
  • Jill Carr, Pendennis Shipyard
  • Steve Hancock, Parnall Engineering Advanced

Individual Achievement

Sponsored by Unlocking Potential

  • Charlotte Woodhead, Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust
  • Josh Stevens, Robinson Reed Layton
  • Catriona Wilson, Positive Intent Therapies

Young Apprentice of the Year (16-18 years old)

Sponsored by Cornwall Care

  • Kyra Varney, Talland Bay Hotel
  • Maddy Green, The University of Exeter
  • Nick Gidley, The Victoria Hotel, Sidmouth

Skills Apprentice of the Year (19+ years old)

(Agriculture, Engineering & Construction)

Sponsored by Pirate FM

  • Gareth Jones, The Wrigley Company
  • George Autie, Fugro Geoservices
  • Kirsty Birch, Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment and Support

Professional Apprentice of the Year (19+ years old)

(Health & Wellbeing, Horticulture, Hospitality & Professional Services)

Sponsored by Business Cornwall judged by Sapience HR

    • Alexandra Dunn, Shepherds Chartered Tax Advisers & Accountants
    • Daniel Rosevear, Yelverton Golf Club
    • Rebecca Doidge, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust

NO COMMENTS