The finalists have been announced for the Excellence in Business Training Awards 2014.
Now in their seventh year ,the awards recognise businesses and individuals who demonstrate commitment and dedication to training across the south west.
Sally Foard from Cornwall College Business said: “We’ve been very impressed with the standard of entries to this year’s awards. The judges have had a hard time choosing their winners and I’d like to thank all the companies from across the South West who took the time to submit nominations.”
The Cornwall College Business-hosted awards will be presented at the Atlantic Hotel in Newquay on Friday, January 24. Tickets for the ceremony cost £60 each and are available by emailing here.
Shortlist
Outstanding Commitment to Training Large (250 plus employees)
- Cornwall Care
- Cornwall Council
- Cormac Solutions Ltd
Outstanding Commitment to Training Medium (51 – 249 Employees)
- Blue Flame (Cornwall) Ltd
- Cornish Mutual
- Fit ‘n’ Fun Kids Ltd
Outstanding Commitment to Training Small (1 – 50 Employees)
- Logical Cleaning Solutions
- Mill Hill Quarries
- The Core Fitness and Wellbeing Centre
Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships
- BD
- Blue Flame (Cornwall) Ltd
- Cosmic
Commitment to Graduate Development
- Cormac Solutions Ltd
- Ocean Housing Group Ltd
- Source Energy
Individual Champion to Staff Development
- Jill Carr – Pendennis Shipyard
- Tracy Gay – Imerys
- Paul Smith – Blue Flame (Cornwall) Ltd
Entrepreneur & New Business’ Commitment to Training
- Brown Suga Hair Boutique
- Etherington Meat Academy
- Piece of Cake Consultancy
Commitment to Young People Development
- Fit ‘n’ Fun Kids Ltd
- Interserve Construction
- KCS Trade Print
Individual Achievement
- Lucy Goldring – Premium Lighting Solutions Ltd
- Richard Roach – Interserve Construction
- Hailey Tyler – Marbel
Apprentice of the Year
- George Barnes – Ocean Housing Group Ltd
- Thomas Bromfield – The Beachfield Hotel
- Andrew Gasiorowski – Brannel School
Get the Business Cornwall magazine iPad app